Meadowfoam Seed Refined

$0.75 - $138.40
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Current Stock:
FREE Samples:
All orders receive three FREE Samples of our Essential Oils or Carrier Oils of your choice* See Sample policy.
Botanical Name:
(Limnanthes alba)
Origin:
Canada
Part Used:
Seed
Distillation Method:
Expeller Pressed
Agro Class:
Refined
Lot #:
COCAC9-CC
COA %:
Free Fatty Acids 0.03 Peroxide Value 0.20 C20:1 d5 60.3 C22:1 d5 4.5 C22:1d13 13 C22:2 d5,d13 17.3
Important Information:
All of the information provided on this website is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. We do not give medical advice.
Description

Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps prevent moisture loss. It helps to add shine and moisture to hair and the scalp. Good for dry, cracked skin it is used in lip balms and lipsticks.

Readily absorbed into the skin leaving it soft and smooth. Increasingly used in good quality cosmetics, hair care preparations and shampoos.

This plant is native to the Northwest region of the United States. Meadowfoam was developed in the 70’s as a replacement to sperm whale oil.

Light, non-greasy and very stable not oxidizing readily.

FREE Samples:
All orders receive three FREE Samples of our Essential Oils or Carrier Oils of your choice* See Sample policy.
Botanical Name:
(Limnanthes alba)
Origin:
Canada
Part Used:
Seed
Distillation Method:
Expeller Pressed
Agro Class:
Refined
Lot #:
COCAC9-CC
COA %:
Free Fatty Acids 0.03 Peroxide Value 0.20 C20:1 d5 60.3 C22:1 d5 4.5 C22:1d13 13 C22:2 d5,d13 17.3
Important Information:
All of the information provided on this website is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. We do not give medical advice.
-->