Rosehip seed is packed full of nutrients that are perfectly suited to skin care. It has a high amount of essential fatty acids, Vitamin E and Vitamin A. Together they stimulate skin cell regeneration and increase collagen and elasticity. You can use this oil full strength on your skin or add a couple of drops of your favorite essential oil to it. It is very fast absorbing, fixes dry stressed skin in a jiffy and is totally non-greasy. There is no need for an additional moisturizer if you use Rosehip Seed Oil and this is probably one of the best anti aging treatments you could use on your skin.

Contains Retinol (Vitamin A)
High in Vitamin C 
Omega-6 and Omega-3 essential fatty acids.

 

This oil is much hyped-up in aromatherapy.

 

Reports of clinical trials in Argentina (Camacho F., et al. J. Med. Cutanea Ibero Lat. Am. 1994 22:  23-30) say it is good at reducing scars following burns and for skin ulcers. However, these trials do not seem to have been replicated elsewhere.  

 

Rose Hip Seed Oil is said to be good for: dry, scaly or fissured skin.  For acne, eczema, psoriasis and for the hair.

 

Use as a 10% additive for very dry, aging skin.

 

It is a fine, pale yellow to clear oil with only a mild odour when fresh.  

 

Rose Hip Seed

$3.50 - $292.80
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
FREE Samples:
All orders receive three FREE Samples of our Essential Oils or Carrier Oils of your choice* See Sample policy.
Botanical Name:
(Rosa mosqueta)
Origin:
Chile
Part Used:
Fruit
Distillation Method:
Cold Pressed
Agro Class:
Organic
Lot #:
COCHD6-DW
COA %:
Acidity: 0.2% Peroxide Value 0.9% Palmitic 7.1% Stearic 3.9% Oleic 20.1% Linoleic 40.3% Linolenic 28.3%
Important Information:
All of the information provided on this website is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. We do not give medical advice.