Reputed to be rapidly absorbed into the skin, although in practice this depends on the skin type. Used in 'nourishing' products for dry and dehydrated skin and for damaged hair. It can be very sueful for massage on people with highly absorbent skin where ordinary oils like almond disapper and you lose your 'slip.'
Use as a 10% additive.
The unrefined oil in common with many crude expressed oils, is almost unusable, it is thick, green and sticky. The refined oil is clear and golden (except at low temperatures when it goes solid).
This is the best Avocado Oil! I love it in my products and so does my customers! I make skin care products so that’s what I use this oil for. Anything I buy from here is always amazing! Never disappointed!