Anti-rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, repellent to insects, a stimulant to the nerves, uterus and heart muscles, tonic and a vermifuge. Thought to be useful in steam baths for rheumatism, arthritis, congestion and gout, it has traditionally been used as a wash for swollen feet and burns. It was commended as a medicinal in treating scurvy as late as the 1900's. Cedar Leaf Oil is used today in pharmaceutical products for its therapeutic properties, as well as in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties.

Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Cedar Leaf Thuja Essential Oil has an intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphor scent.

 Caution:  If applied to the skin, a carrier oil is recommended.

Cedar Leaf

$0.75 - $80.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
FREE Samples:
All orders receive three FREE Samples of your choice* See Sample policy.
Botanical Name:
(Thuja occidentalis)
Origin:
Canada
Part Used:
Leaf
Distillation Method:
Steam Distilled
Agro Class:
Wild Grown
Lot #:
CAF9-FS
Properties:
Intensely sharp and fresh with a woody camphor fragrance
GC PDF:
Download GC
SDS PDF:
Download SDS
Important Information:
All of the information provided on this website is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. We do not give medical advice.