Kalahari melon oil, commonly known as wild watermelon seed oil, is a cold-pressed oil. Kalahari Melon oil is extracted from the African Citrullus lanatus species. The Kalahari melon is an ancestor of the watermelon that is commercially distributed.
This virgin oil has a golden yellow appearance with a mild aroma, and an omega-6 fatty acid content comparable to that of evening primrose oil, making it an ideal ingredient in skincare formulations. It has natural moisturizing and emollient properties in addition to being a natural cleanser. The oil that is extracted from the seeds of the Kalahari melon yields an oil naturally high in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its alleged skincare benefits.
Kalahari melon oil is an ever-growing popular ingredient widely used throughout cosmetic and personal-care formulations in everyday products such as skin serums, lotions, face masks, cleansers and astringents.