Oakmoss essential oil benefits include the use as an antiseptic to prevent infections in open cuts and wounds; it has anti-inflammatory qualities that aid in soothing swollen spots on the body. Oakmoss Oil also acts as an expectorant thus treating coughs and dissolving mucus in the respiratory tract. Its restorative qualities make it very popular in the battle against ageing.

It is added to soaps to enhance their antibacterial and antiseptic qualities.It is also added to cosmetic creams and lotions to help combat inflammations on the skin and those obtained during shaving.The essential oil is also blended for massage purposes and can be used in potpourri, incense,aromatherapy, and air fresheners.

Oakmoss

$0.75 - $540.00
(1 review) Write a Review
FREE Samples:
All orders receive three FREE Samples of your choice* See Sample policy.
Botanical Name:
(Evernia prunastri)
Origin:
France
Part Used:
Moss
Distillation Method:
Solvent Extraction
Agro Class:
Wild Grown
Lot #:
ABFRC17-CG
Properties:
Dry, earthy, bark aroma
GC PDF:
Not available.
SDS PDF:
Download SDS
Important Information:
All of the information provided on this website is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner.

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    WoW

    Posted by Paris Parsons on May 30th 2019

    This oil is incredible. I actually struggled with it until I figured out that you really only need one tiny drop if going directly into the diffuser OR 2 or 3 if making a bottled blend. The OTHER key component is to stir it into the other oils.

    At first, I blended this directly into my diffuser with a few other oils and it was over powering the other scents at times and never working with the other oils but rather battling against them.... until I realized I had to stir it in to the other oils. Then it turned into this magical foundation smoothly enhancing and connecting the other oils. Fairly tenastic as well.
    1. Use Very Little
    2. Stir!
    3. Be amazed at what this does to other oils