Apricot Kernel Virgin, Turkey

$9.25 - $168.90
$0.75 - $152.01
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Current Stock:
FREE Samples:
All orders receive three FREE Samples of our Essential Oils or Carrier Oils of your choice* See Sample policy.
Botanical Name:
(Prunus armeniaca)
Origin:
Turkey
Part Used:
Fruit
Distillation Method:
Cold Pressed
Agro Class:
Organic
Lot #:
COTUP23-PC
COA %:
Acid value: 2.95% Peroxide Value: 0.24 Relative density: 0.917 Saponification value: 194.3 Palmitic: 5.29% Palmitolelc acid: 0.6% Stearic: 1.25% Oleic 66.3% Linoleic 26.2% Linolenic: 0.05%
Important Information:
All of the information provided on this website is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. We do not give medical advice.
Description

Used in cosmetic preparations as a non-stocky emollient, and for its ease of absorption into dry skin. Ideal for facial massage and as a solvent of hard sebum in blocked pores. Use for prematurely aged, sensitive and dry skin. Use as a bas, or as a 10-50% additive.

Somewhat lighter than almond although a similar colour and odour.

 

 

FREE Samples:
All orders receive three FREE Samples of our Essential Oils or Carrier Oils of your choice* See Sample policy.
Botanical Name:
(Prunus armeniaca)
Origin:
Turkey
Part Used:
Fruit
Distillation Method:
Cold Pressed
Agro Class:
Organic
Lot #:
COTUP23-PC
COA %:
Acid value: 2.95% Peroxide Value: 0.24 Relative density: 0.917 Saponification value: 194.3 Palmitic: 5.29% Palmitolelc acid: 0.6% Stearic: 1.25% Oleic 66.3% Linoleic 26.2% Linolenic: 0.05%
Important Information:
All of the information provided on this website is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. We do not give medical advice.
-->